Ulster Junior Update

Junior Cup‘Hinch and Clogher Make Final

Six time winners Ballynahinch will meet three time competition runners up Clogher Valley in the December 29th Ulster Junior Cup final at Ravenhill after they both won semi finals on Saturday.

Ballynahinch 2s inflicted a second successive defeat on Portadown 18-11 to underline a great weekend for the club with the seniors overwhelming Bruff.

Reigning Qualifying League Champions Clogher Valley meanwhile overcame previously unbeaten Q2 side Enniskillen in a tight battle on the Fermanagh Tyrone border.

Reuslts
Ballynahinch 2′ 18, Portadown 11
Clogher Valley 11, Enniskillen 5.

League - CIYMS Up to Second

There was just the one game in the Ulster Qualifying League league on Saturday and CIYMS are up to second after a 55-22 home win over Donaghadee.

The manner of the win underlines a renewed focus in CI following on from their victory over Portadown last week and brings the Belfast side within seven points of the leaders.

CIYMS have only won one game less but three extra bonus points have the Blues comfortably out in front yet the league title race remains alive.

Result
CIYMS 55, Donaghadee 22

The Table

PTeamPWDLFABP
1Portadown870122385836
2CIYMS8602225139529
3Clogher Valley8503160111525
4Ballymoney8512143106325
5Coleraine8413165176321
6Cooke8404169163420
7Dromore8404150133419
8Donaghadee8305152217214
9UU Coleraine81079822115
10Academy800814728133
Comments are currently closed.

Comments are closed.

Site Login

Forgot Password?

Join Us