Leinster Div 2a – Malahide Big Winners

Malahide Huddle

Malahide ended Kilkenny’s unbeaten run in Division 2a of Leinster Rugby’s Junior Leagues on Sunday with a 23-16 victory over the league leaders to pull within one point of the top.

The win in the rain at the seaside venue means that the title race is likely to stretch right into the spring with the two sides having split the points in their two meeting this season.

That opening day 13-6 win for Kilkenny is Malahide’s only defeat to date and Richard Evan’s side seem determined to keep the promotion push on track.

One other side remains very much in the race. Gorey have lost twice, to the top two sides by less than seven and are not gone just yet.

If anything they are picking up the pace and on Saturday evening they secured a bonus point home win over Clane under Lights.

Mullingar’s mid table safety is now assured after they won away to New Ross to make it four wins from eight this season on their return to the third tier.

Caption: Malahide’s huddle after Sunday’s Win. Pic: Malahide RFC Phots

Result
Gorey 45, Clane 12 (Write a Knocket)
Malahide 23, Kilkenny 16 (Write a Knocket)
New Ross 9, Mullingar 19 (Write a Knocket)
Roscrea v Portlaoise OFF

PosTeamPWLDFABPP
1Kilkenny8701219119432
2Malahide870117779331
3Gorey8602217121428
4Roscrea7403188104521
5Mullingar8404142149218
6Portlaoise72058314919
7Clane81079426026
8New Ross80086920822
Comments are currently closed.

6 Responses to “Leinster Div 2a – Malahide Big Winners”

  1. The Dougboat says:

    Last play of the game penalty by KK keeps them top. This League is very tight, going to go right to the wire.

  2. Yoyo says:

    Huge game for Gorey on the weekend – a win will put them in pole position for top 2 as they have Malahide at home later in the season, a loss will make it very tough as the clock is against them with only 5 games left after this weekend. Roscrea still with an outside chance of 2nd if they get lucky with some results but they have the toughest finish facing Malahide, Gorey Kilkenny, Mullingar in last 4 games. Malahide have tough away fixtures against Mullingar, Roscrea and Gorey but they do get the bottom 3 at home so less chance of an upset.If Kilkenny win this weekend cant see them slipping up again.

  3. marty mcfly says:

    with quirke running in marbelous tries from the back for malahide this year i can see them being a real force for the remainder of the season.

  4. Long John says:

    Credit to both sides for an epic encounter in tough conditions. The Mallies dug deep for the win. Credit to big Karl McIntyre and Stevie Tanner (Old VETS) who grunted up front and provided ball for the likes of Flanagan, Mulryan and of course Quirke. Quirke’s sling-shot counter set up the crucial score. Promises to be very interesting after Christmas.

Site Login

Forgot Password?

Join Us