Connacht Headlines

Galwegians monivea

Connacht Division 1a

Highlights
- Corinthians dig out big win in north Mayo.
- Monivea score five tries in second half blitz against Castlebar.
- Connemara continue their brilliant run inflicting a first home league defeat on OLBC.
- Ballinasloe are into the top five with narrow win over Tuam.

Results
Ballinasloe 14, Tuam 12
Ballina 6, Corinthians 12
OLBC 6, Connemara 11
Monivea 37, Castlebar 15

The Table

PTeamPWDLFADTFTABP
1Corinthians11812241174673520741
2Monivea11704225165602915735
3Ballina13706204205-12123533
4OLBC12714159166-72020131
5Connemara12516209187222221628
6Ballinasloe11605171180-92025125
7Castlebar12507184243-592229424
8Westport11416144181-371519422
9Tuam132011170206-3615271018


Connacht Division 1b

Highlights
- Galwegians 2nds are 13 pts clear with three games left after today’s win.
- Ballyhaunis have now gone three without a win after loss in Corrib.
- Another win for third place Buccaneers who are three points off the play off spot.
- Loughrea pick up crucial win away to Dunmore and are edging closer to safety.

Galwegians 31, Monivea 2nds 8
Creggs 3, Buccaneers 26
Dunmore 6, Loughrea 12
Corrib 13, Ballyhaunis 10

Connacht Division 1c

- NUIG deliver their best display of the season in stirring win against leadrs Sligo at Dangan.
- Galwegians 3rds looking strong for fourth after hard earned away win at Portumna.

Results
Portumna 10, Galwegians 3rds 17
NUIG 25, Sligo 2nds 19

Junior 2 League

Tuam 21, Connemara 3
Oughterard 3, Buccaneers 13
Ballinasloe 13, Claremorris 0
Castlebar 5, Corinthians 20;

Comments are currently closed.

3 Responses to “Connacht Headlines”

  1. number eight says:

    buccs scored 29 points not 26 points

  2. lemons says:

    did mona not give boys club a beatin at home as well?

  3. johnnythefox says:

    ballina 7 corinthians12

Site Login

Forgot Password?

Join Us