Clonmel and Cobh Reach Final

Clonmel Kilfeacle

Clonmel and last season’s beaten finalist’s Cobh Pirates will contest this season’s Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup Final on Sunday February 15th after they won their semi final encounters over the weekend.

Clonmel needed extra time to overcome a spirited challenge from Kilfeacle & District who produced a superb effort in defeat while Cobh won a tight battle with fellow Cork side Skibbereen. Meanwhile Mallow upset the odds by beating promotion chasing Clanwilliam in the shield final.

Here’s a full round up from the Munsterrugby.ie website

Dundalk 27 CIYMS 25

Dundalk

Ulster Bank All Ireland Junior Cup

Dundalk 27
CIYMS 25

Rob Murphy at Mill Road

After 160 dramatic minutes it all came down to to an Ultan Murphy penalty kick at Mill Road on Sunday, and the full back demonstrated his nerves of steal slotting a winning kick that halted a run of 20 unanswered points from CIYMS and booked a place in the All Ireland Junior Cup final for Dundalk.

The Louth club will be in the final for the very first time and will take on Bangor in the decider on Saturday January 31st at a venue which will be confirmed in due course.

UBL Results Round Up

14/11/2014 Kanturk's Captain Johnny O'Sullivan attempt to block Highfield's Chris Bannon in UBL Div 2B at Woodleigh Park - Cork, Highfield RFC v Kanturk RFC. Picture: Janusz Trzesicki

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, December 20

DIVISION 1A:

TERENURE COLLEGE 24 UCD 33, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Harry Moore, Penalty try, Fergal Walsh; Cons: Mark O’Neill 3; Pen: Mark O’Neill
UCD: Tries: Peadar Timmins, Shane Grannell 2, Sam Coghlan Murray, Jordan Coghlan; Con: Ross Byrne; Pens: Ross Byrne 2

HT: Terenure College 17 UCD 23

BALLYNAHINCH 30 YOUNG MUNSTER 6, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Paul Pritchard, Steve Macauley, Ross Adair; Cons: Chris Quinn 3; Pens: Chris Quinn 3
Young Munster: Pens: Gearoid Lyons 2

HT: Ballynahinch 3 Young Munster 6

Top Two Clash in Ulster

Clogher

Ulster Qualifying 1

A huge day in the title race in Ulster today as Instonians and Clogher Valley take to the field in Belfast with six points between them in the standings and another clash to come later in the season.

If the Tyrone side can recover from last weekend’s All Ireland Cup disappointment and deliver an upset win, the title race in Ulster will be wide open once more but two days on from Instonians 13-0 Junior Cup win over Omagh at Ravenhill, the odds are with the unbeaten home side in this one.

AUDIO: Clogher Valley Coach David Black reflecting on the semi final loss and today’s big game.

Dundalk v CIYMS Today

CIYMS Dundalk

We’re in Mill Road today for the Ulster Bank All Ireland Junior Cup semi final replay between Dundalk and CIYMS which kicks off at 2pm.

Follow our updates on @knockonrugby on twitter and check back here later today for team news and post match audio from both camps.

Last weekend we went for a Dundalk win by five points in Belmont but the hosts usurped that call with a huge effort especially in the latter stages of both halves to earn a second shot at it.

UBL Team News

Ulster Bank Ball

Ulster Bank League Division 1A
 

Ballymacarn Park :  Ballynahinch             v                 Young Munster

Ballynahinch: 1 Jonny Simpson, 2. Jonny Murphy, 3. Kyle McCall, 4. James Simpson, 5. John Donnan, 6. Charlie Butterworth, 7. Paul Pritchard, 8. Michael Graham, 9. Blane McIlroy . 10. Harry Mc Aleese (Capt.), 11. Chris Quinn, 12. Stephen McCauley, 13. Jordan Grattan, 14. Ross Adair, 15. Adam Craig  SUBS: 16. Craig Trenier, 17. Stuart Orr, 18. Jonny Madden, 19. Aaron Cairns , 20. David Nicholson

Young Munster:  1. Paul Allen, 2. Ger Slattery, 3. Martin Kelly, 4. Tom Goggin, 5. Darren Gallagher, 6. Yasin Browne, 7. Ben Kilkenny,  8, Sean Rennison, 9. Evan Mulcahy, 10. Gearoid Lyons, 11. Eamon Carr, 12. Kolio Hifo, 13. Dan Goggin, 14, Edward O’Keeffe, 15. Shane O’Leary SUBS: 16. Shane Fenton, 17. Conor Bartley, 18. Mike Madden, 18 Mike Madden, 19. Ben Martin, 20. Craig O’Hanlon

UBL Weekend At a Glance

Pic: Old Wesley RFC facebook,

UBL Division 1a (Saturday 2:30 unless stated)
Cork Constitution v Dolphin (Friday 7:30), home by 8
Terenure College v UCD, home by 1
Ballynahinch v Young Munster, home by 2
Old Belvedere v Clontarf, away by 3
Lansdowne v St Mary’s College (Saturday 4:30), home by 7

The Table (via IrishRugby.ie)

1 No change Terenure College 9 7 0 2 238 116 122 3 2 33
2 No change Lansdowne 9 7 0 2 176 118 58 3 1 32
3 Up Cork Constitution 9 4 2 3 138 138 0 1 2 23
4 Up Young Munster 9 5 0 4 161 209 -48 1 2 23
5 Down Clontarf 9 4 0 5 173 130 43 1 5 22
6 Down Old Belvedere 9 3 1 5 172 165 7 1 5 20
7 No change Ballynahinch 9 4 1 4 153 159 -6 1 1 20
8 No change UCD 9 4 1 4 178 187 -9 1 1 20
9 No change St. Mary’s College 9 3 0 6 161 208 -47 0 2 14
10 No change Dolphin 9 0 3 6 93 213 -120 0 2 8

Division 1b (Saturday 2:30 unless stated)
Shannon v Garryowen (Friday 7:30), away by 2
Dublin University v Galwegians, away by 3
Belfast Harlequins v Ul Bohemian, home by 2
Corinthians v Ballymena, home by 3
Buccaneers v Malone, home by 5

€10? You’re having a laugh….

Senior Cup Final

KnockOn.ie editor Rob Murphy on a worrying trend in senior club rugby as supporters turn their back on the big games and the IRFU shrug their shoulders, Meanwhile a combination provincial branches and clubs appear to be at sixes and sevens in dealing with the problem. Sunday’s Connacht Senior Cup final was the latest example, there will be more in the coming months.

One of the oldest trophies in club rugby in Connacht will be in the hands of Buccaneers for the next 12 months after they deservedly ended the Galwegians reign in this competition winning 28-14 and inflicting just a second defeat of the season on the sky blues in the process, at the Sportsground on Sunday afternoon.

The competition has long since lost its allure and the powers that be at IRFU, branch and club level are doing little to reinvigorate it.

A little bit of lateral thinking would do a world of good, but after the wholly uninspiring AIL restructuring proposals were unveiled in September, most club rugby advocates have lost all hope of such innovation from their governing body.

Bangor 9, Clogher Valley 6

Bangor

Ulster Bank All Ireland Junior Cup – Semi Final

Bangor 9
Clogher Valley 6

Bangor Scorers: Mark Widdowson 3 pens.
Clogher Valley Scorers: Philip Holme 1 pen, 1 drop goal.

Having had a couple of days to reflect on events in Upritchard Park last Saturday, the feeling that Bangor’s was a performance to rank with anything seen in club rugby in 2014 still persists. This result and Cup run will stand the test of time in the annals of the famous east coast rugby club.

Make no mistake, after a decade and a bit in the wilderness, Bangor are back, powered by an impressive young pack, piloted by an experienced half back duo and fuelled by an exciting and talented backline.

Their run to the final is without question the toughest any side has faced in the ten seasons of this competition and might never be matched. They have toppled unbeaten Munster league leaders Clonmel away before ousting the holders Enniscorthy and on Saturday last year’s runners up Clogher Valley on home soil.

All Pictures from Roger Corbett, Bangor RFC website

Towns Cup Draw

Sportsfile

Provincial Towns Cup

The draw for the Leinster Towns Cup was made on Saturday with four teams receiving a bye to round two and the other 24 being drawn for first round action.

The stand out ties include Division 1b Tullow at home to Division 1a Cill Dara which could be a very tight call between two form sides or the clash of Division 2b league leaders and giant killer hopefuls, Edenderry and one of the main contenders Enniscorthy.

Title holder Ashbourne received a bye into round two while last years runners up Kilkenny face a south east derby with County Carlow at Foulkestown.

Site Login

Forgot Password?

Join Us