All Ireland League Articles

UBL Results Round Up

Wanderers Old Crescent
 

UBL Division 2a The mighty Old Wesley machine appears to be on course for Division 1b rugby after a fantastic away win in their top of the table clash with Blackrock College yesterday. the 18 point victory puts them ten points clear at the top of the table with six games remaining and the top […]

UBL Results & Tables

 

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE DIVISION 1A: BALLYNAHINCH 34 CORK CONSTITUTION 13, Ballymacarn Park Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Ross Adair, Adam Craig 3; Cons: Chris Quinn 4; Pens: Chris Quinn 2 Cork Constitution: Try: Gerry Hurley; Con: Tomas Quinlan; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 2 HT: Ballynahinch 10 Cork Constitution 13 CLONTARF 0 LANSDOWNE 35, Castle Avenue Scorers: Clontarf: – […]

UBL Saturday Teams

Ulster Bank Ball
 

Ulster Bank League Division 1A   Ballymacarn Park :  Ballynahinch        V          Cork Constitution Ballynahinch: 1 Kyle McCall, 2. Jonny Murphy, 3. Jonny Simpson, 4. James Simpson, 5. John Donnan, 6. Jonny Madden, 7. Paul Pritchard, 8. Charlie Butterworth, 9. Blane McIlroy . 10. Harry Mc Aleese (Capt.), 11. Ross Adair, 12. Stephen McAuley, 13. Jordan Grattan, […]

UBL Round Up

Shannon Galwegians
 

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: DIVISION 1A: DOLPHIN 12 YOUNG MUNSTER 11, Irish Independent Park Scorers: Dolphin: Pens: Rory Scannell 4 Young Munster: Try: Shane O’Leary; Pens: Gearoid Lyons 2 HT: Dolphin 12 Young Munster 3 UCD 31 BALLYNAHINCH 24, Belfield Scorers: UCD: Tries: Shane Grannell, Nick McCarthy, Gavin Thornbury; Cons: Ross Byrne 2; Pens: Ross […]

UBL Saturday Teams

Ballyclare
 

Ulster Bank League Division 1A   Musgrave Park :  Dolphin              V                 Young Munster Dolphin: 1 Peter McCabe, 2. Nial Scannell, 3. James Rochford, 4. Chris Rowe, 5. Dave O Mahoney, 6. Rob O’Herlihy, 7. John Quill, 8. John Fitzgerald, 9. Daryl Foley, 10.Rory Scannell , 11. Will Hanely , 12. Danien Horgan, 13 Cian Mc Govern […]

UBL Results Round Up

14/11/2014 Kanturk's Captain Johnny O'Sullivan attempt to block Highfield's Chris Bannon in UBL Div 2B at Woodleigh Park - Cork, Highfield RFC v Kanturk RFC. Picture: Janusz Trzesicki
 

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, December 20 DIVISION 1A: TERENURE COLLEGE 24 UCD 33, Lakelands Park Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Harry Moore, Penalty try, Fergal Walsh; Cons: Mark O’Neill 3; Pen: Mark O’Neill UCD: Tries: Peadar Timmins, Shane Grannell 2, Sam Coghlan Murray, Jordan Coghlan; Con: Ross Byrne; Pens: Ross Byrne 2 HT: Terenure College […]

Dundalk v CIYMS Today

CIYMS Dundalk
 

We’re in Mill Road today for the Ulster Bank All Ireland Junior Cup semi final replay between Dundalk and CIYMS which kicks off at 2pm. Follow our updates on @knockonrugby on twitter and check back here later today for team news and post match audio from both camps. Last weekend we went for a Dundalk […]

UBL Team News

Ulster Bank Ball
 

Ulster Bank League Division 1A   Ballymacarn Park :  Ballynahinch             v                 Young Munster Ballynahinch: 1 Jonny Simpson, 2. Jonny Murphy, 3. Kyle McCall, 4. James Simpson, 5. John Donnan, 6. Charlie Butterworth, 7. Paul Pritchard, 8. Michael Graham, 9. Blane McIlroy . 10. Harry Mc Aleese (Capt.), 11. Chris Quinn, 12. Stephen McCauley, 13. Jordan […]

UBL Weekend At a Glance

Pic: Old Wesley RFC facebook,
 

UBL Division 1a (Saturday 2:30 unless stated) Cork Constitution v Dolphin (Friday 7:30), home by 8 Terenure College v UCD, home by 1 Ballynahinch v Young Munster, home by 2 Old Belvedere v Clontarf, away by 3 Lansdowne v St Mary’s College (Saturday 4:30), home by 7 The Table (via IrishRugby.ie) 1 Terenure College 9 […]

€10? You’re having a laugh….

Senior Cup Final
 

KnockOn.ie editor Rob Murphy on a worrying trend in senior club rugby as supporters turn their back on the big games and the IRFU shrug their shoulders, Meanwhile a combination provincial branches and clubs appear to be at sixes and sevens in dealing with the problem. Sunday’s Connacht Senior Cup final was the latest example, […]

Site Login

Forgot Password?

Join Us